Notice to Our Subscribers on Social Media – Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

 

This Statement is made by QS Search Limited (QS) in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance’). The Statement is intended to notify you the followings:

 

1. We collect your personal information to carry out and administer our services to you and in an effort to improve your customer experience.

 

2. Data relating to a customer may be used to:
a. Design suitable services or related products for customers’ use;
b. Market services or products of QS.

 

3. Disclosure of your personal information:
Information held by QS relating to a customer will be kept confidential but QS may provide such information to the following parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for the purposes set out in paragraph (a-b):
a. Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to QS;
b. Any person to whom QS is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on QS or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which QS is expected to comply;
c. Any actual or proposed assignee of QS or participant.

 

4. Data access requests Under the terms of the Ordinance, any individual has the right:
a. To check whether QS holds data about them and of access to such data;
b. To require QS to correct any data relating to them which is inaccurate;
c. To ascertain QS’s policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by QS.